speedo coding on cluster

Information about coding your BMW

Moderators: babybmwadmin, marco_polo, Producethis, Lambster, Rich196

Post Reply
User avatar
tomee
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:42 am
Location: Australia

speedo coding on cluster

Post by tomee » Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:13 am

so ive set the digital speedo cluster to be activ, however now after that has been set the time above it shows as --:--

is there anyway to get the time back?

User avatar
tomee
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by tomee » Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:20 pm

reverted this back to not activ and the time has re-appared but i also noticed now the instrument cluster does not illuminate white during the daytime anymore

How does this change if i didn't set anything else?

any help appreciated

User avatar
Wibbles
Too Much Time To Waste Member
Too Much Time To Waste Member
Posts: 4613
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 7:53 pm
Location: In the Coding Cave...

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by Wibbles » Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:27 pm

E or F series?
F21 M135i - AW CR - lots of options.
Coding for all BMW's: Enquiries@BRdiagnostics.co.uk
Please visit my BabyBMW sponsors section: Here

User avatar
tomee
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by tomee » Tue Dec 20, 2016 2:14 am

Wibbles wrote:E or F series?
Hi Wibbles

this is F series.

I tried to code the KOMBI module back to VO but that didnt work either.

I'm stuck on what to do :?

User avatar
suboy121
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by suboy121 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:47 pm

The clock always resets after you do Kombi, you just need to go into settings on the drive and set it again,

If you have auto adjust ticked set it manually first then turn auto set back on.

Turn ignition off/on and Job done
F21 M135i....current
Audi S5 (V8)....sold
Porsche Cayman S....sold
Evo 9 FQ360 MR....sold
E46 M3 (Vert)....sold

User avatar
tomee
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by tomee » Thu Jan 12, 2017 3:33 am

suboy121 wrote:The clock always resets after you do Kombi, you just need to go into settings on the drive and set it again,

If you have auto adjust ticked set it manually first then turn auto set back on.

Turn ignition off/on and Job done
yup, i figured this out after i reverted back and noticed the same thing :o

User avatar
suboy121
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by suboy121 » Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:32 am

:lol:

Yeah I did the same when I first coded mine.

There is one thing you code (forget what now) which throws up traction control, brake and tyre pressure sensor errors the lot ... scared the crap out of me.

Fixed simply by turning the ignition off/on

Phew...
F21 M135i....current
Audi S5 (V8)....sold
Porsche Cayman S....sold
Evo 9 FQ360 MR....sold
E46 M3 (Vert)....sold

User avatar
tomee
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by tomee » Thu Jan 12, 2017 9:04 pm

suboy121 wrote::lol:

Yeah I did the same when I first coded mine.

There is one thing you code (forget what now) which throws up traction control, brake and tyre pressure sensor errors the lot ... scared the crap out of me.

Fixed simply by turning the ignition off/on

Phew...
yup, always anxious when coding. hence why i have reverted everything back to stock.

One thing that annoys me though is i cannot get tyre pressure and temperature even though i thought all LCI had them as standard

User avatar
suboy121
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by suboy121 » Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:03 pm

I take it you have actual TPM sensors in your tyres as opposed to the standard tyres pressure monitoring system.

Mine doesn't have sensors I was told I couldn't code those features on mine
F21 M135i....current
Audi S5 (V8)....sold
Porsche Cayman S....sold
Evo 9 FQ360 MR....sold
E46 M3 (Vert)....sold

User avatar
tomee
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by tomee » Fri Jan 13, 2017 12:52 am

suboy121 wrote:I take it you have actual TPM sensors in your tyres as opposed to the standard tyres pressure monitoring system.

Mine doesn't have sensors I was told I couldn't code those features on mine
this is what confuses me.
can you check via VIN decoder what specific one is needed?

User avatar
suboy121
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:49 pm

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by suboy121 » Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:16 pm

tomee wrote:
suboy121 wrote:I take it you have actual TPM sensors in your tyres as opposed to the standard tyres pressure monitoring system.

Mine doesn't have sensors I was told I couldn't code those features on mine
this is what confuses me.
can you check via VIN decoder what specific one is needed?
You can tell if you have the TPM Sensors by the valve stem itself on the wheels, they are made of metal and sticks out a bit more than normal. If you have then you can code the options you want.

Mine are bog standard black stem valves so I cant code them, the Tyres pressure monitor on mine in the iDrive simply uses ABS to measure rotations of the wheel and thats how it knows if the tyres are losing air, if however they deflate at the same rate it will never know and think its fine.

As far as I know there is only one type of TPMS:-

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4x-New-BMW-ty ... SwiCRUhCuw
F21 M135i....current
Audi S5 (V8)....sold
Porsche Cayman S....sold
Evo 9 FQ360 MR....sold
E46 M3 (Vert)....sold

User avatar
tomee
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: speedo coding on cluster

Post by tomee » Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:38 pm

aha great bit of info, thanks

i have standard black valves.
damn, I thought all LCI had them as standard

Post Reply

Return to “Coding/Software”