Coding required on same instrument cluster swap.

Information about coding your BMW

Moderators: Rich196, babybmwadmin, marco_polo, Producethis, Lambster

Post Reply
DaleB90
Enthusiastic Member
Enthusiastic Member
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 2:00 pm

Coding required on same instrument cluster swap.

Post by DaleB90 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:18 pm

Hi guys, I’m wondering if any coding is required when changing instrument clusters but with the same type? It’s an LCI M2 instrument cluster, I’m looking to purchase a new one due to damage to my original one.
M2 LCI DCT- B16 PSS10’s, BM3 stage 2, downpipe, Pure turbo inlet, panel filter, vrsf HD Intercooler.

M135i 8AT - gone

Ogb666
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 12:23 pm

Re: Coding required on same instrument cluster swap.

Post by Ogb666 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:57 pm

It will be plug and play if it’s new only used ones require eeprom work

DaleB90
Enthusiastic Member
Enthusiastic Member
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 2:00 pm

Re: Coding required on same instrument cluster swap.

Post by DaleB90 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 5:16 pm

Ogb666 wrote:
Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:57 pm
It will be plug and play if it’s new only used ones require eeprom work
Thank you!
M2 LCI DCT- B16 PSS10’s, BM3 stage 2, downpipe, Pure turbo inlet, panel filter, vrsf HD Intercooler.

M135i 8AT - gone

User avatar
Wibbles
Too Much Time To Waste Member
Too Much Time To Waste Member
Posts: 5046
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 7:53 pm
Location: Tyne & Wear

Re: Coding required on same instrument cluster swap.

Post by Wibbles » Fri Jul 06, 2018 5:32 pm

Just buy a new cluster, the LCI2 units are a lot of grief to reset
Apple Carplay - £99 - BabyBMW Special offer!
Coding for all BMW's: Enquiries@BRdiagnostics.co.uk
Please visit my BabyBMW sponsors section: Here
BRD on Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Coding/Software”